Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Playing Era with a Switch Controller on my TV

  1. #1
    Lagger
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    171

    Playing Era with a Switch Controller on my TV

    https://imgur.com/gallery/HQE1OUX

    I connected my Switch Pro Controller with my Laptop an then connected my laptop with my TV through a HDMI cable.

    Has anyone of you done that before?
    It's actually really cool and it's not that hard to spar
    Last edited by DTL; 08-24-2019 at 05:27 PM.
    Hey I have autism so please be patient and polite

  2. #2
    Development Team
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Tiger's Den
    Posts
    5,233
    That's pretty neat tbh.
    Open spoiler to see Selena Gomez eating paper

     Spoiler

  3. #3
    Leveler
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    US
    Posts
    1,311
    ^^^
    Feel free to ask any question!

    iZone Levels Admin

  4. #4
    Player Abdullah1441's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    6,916
    That's real legit right there
    As a student with asthma, please don't reopen the schools when a lung-infecting disease is going around .-.

  5. #5
    Big Cheese Blitz Canavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,070
    How do you even do this lol I have a switch controller, and an xbox one
    Need help?
    Message me on the forums or in the game.

    "With great power comes great responsibility."

  6. #6
    Lagger
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    171
    It only works on pc, just connect your Switch Pro Controller with your pc and then set it up on Steam
    Hey I have autism so please be patient and polite

  7. #7
    Big Cheese Blitz Canavi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,070
    I have a few questions, do I need to use big picture mode on steam, and do I have to keybind it myself, if so can you screenshot your controller layout?
    Need help?
    Message me on the forums or in the game.

    "With great power comes great responsibility."

  8. #8
    ESSKEETIT Sottocapo JungleJimmy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    2,500
    I play with my toes. Beat that.
    Youtube Channel: Jimmy Graal (RIP)



    If you know me,
    And I don't know you,
    Then I guess I'm famous enough!


  9. #9
    Lagger
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Posts
    171
    Ye you gotta use big picture mode on Steam also I highly recommend you changing the Dead Zone to 25% because my Joystick was moving on it's own with the default settings
    Hey I have autism so please be patient and polite

  10. #10

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •